Today is Thursday, 2017.06.22

Questions & Answers

Choose category
  • If one of partners is SME, will the public partners also have to co-finance 50%?

    Partnership
    2010-11-18 13:27:24

    Co-financing is calculated separately for each project partner depending on its legal status. According to the Guidelines for Grant Applicants, Section 2.1.3.1 applicant and each project partner must contribute not less than 10% of its total eligible costs to financing of the project. For the private partner (as set in the section 2.1.1. of the Guidelines) participating in the project supported under the Priority 1 the maximum co-financing from the Programme cannot exceed 50% of the total eligible costs for respective project partner.

  • Is it possible to have investments under all priorities of the Programme?

    Basic programme rquirements
    2010-11-18 13:26:41

    Programme document states that under all priorities and measures both, investments and soft activities are eligible.

  • Is there a division of proportion of investments and soft activities in the project?

    Basic programme rquirements
    2010-11-18 13:26:15

    There are no additional requirements regarding the proportion of investments and soft activities.

  • When can be associates involved into the project? And what costs can be covered for them?

    Basic programme rquirements
    2010-11-18 13:25:49

    Associates can be involved in the project implementation if they play a real role in the project. Associates may not receive funding from the grant with the exception of daily allowances, accommodation and travel costs. Associates do not have to meet the eligibility criteria referred to in this section. The associates have to be mentioned in the Application Form (according to the Guidelines for Grant Applicants, Section 2.1.2.1).

  • Can the Project Manager be on the same time also Financial Manager?

    Basic programme rquirements
    2010-11-18 13:25:17

    Yes, if the same person can perform both tasks, he/she can act as both, Project and Financial manager. Qualifications to fulfill both tasks are to be reflected in the CV of the person.

  • Can we plan to organize a seminar outside the program area, providing the covering of travel costs for project staff and seminar participants' travel costs?

    Budget and finances
    2010-11-12 18:54:46

    Yes, you can. In accordance with the Guidelines, Article 2.1.3.4., if it is necessary for the project implementation and for the benefit of the Programme territory, in duly justified cases up to 10% of the project's total budget can be spent for implementation of the project soft activities outside the Programme area. These costs have to be clearly indicated, specified and justified in the Application Form and approved by the JMC. For travel costs for staff and participants in the seminar outside the programme teritory– Budget Heading 2 “Travel costs”, for organizing seminar – Budget Heading 5 “Other costs and external services”

  • What documents are required if renovation works are planned in territory of in Estonia?

    Filling in and submission of the Concept Note
    2010-10-30 15:54:26

    Accordingly to the Guidelines for Grant Applicants section 2.2.5 point 1 "In case the project includes (re)construction works, the technical documentation in line with the national building legislation has to be submitted".
    In case the investment does include renovation of existing building, accordingly to Estonian legislation it is sufficient that relevant project partner has long term rental agreement for rent of building, but not for land. According to Estonian national building legislation rental agreement for land under the building is not required for building permission.

  • Do we need to plan the cost of participation in events, organized by the Programme JTS?

    Budget and finances
    2010-10-28 16:22:04

    Yes, you need to plan the costs of participation in the Programme events. During the project implementation period could be 2 -4 events, depending of the projectduration.

  • If there will be purchased some equipment specially for the project but the duration of use is longer than the project, so, is then only part of the costs eligible?

    Budget and finances
    2010-10-26 11:56:49

    In accordance with the Grant agreement Art.14.2. purchase or rental costs for equipment and supplies (new or used) specifically for the purposes of the Project, and costs of services, provided they correspond to market rates are eligible.

  • What is meant by ”Nationality rule and rule of origin”?

    Project implementation
    2010-10-07 16:24:48

    According to the nationality rule participation in the procurement and grant procedures is open on equal terms to all natural and legal persons from the EU and from eligible countries.

    According to the rule of origin all supplies and materials purchased under a contract financed within the Programme must originate from the EU or from eligible countries.

    Eligible countries:
    Member States of the European Union:
    Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.

    ENPI countries:
    Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Egypt, Georgia, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Moldova, Morocco, Palestinian Authority of the West Bank and Gaza Strip, Russian Federation, Syria, Tunisia, Ukraine.

    Countries that are the beneficiaries of an Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance set up by Council Regulation (EC) No 1085/2006 of 17 July 2006 establishing an Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance (IPA):
    Croatia, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Turkey, Albania, Bosnia, Montenegro, Serbia, including Kosovo.

    Member States of the European Economic Area:
    Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway.

    The nationality rule applies to natural and legal persons.

    The nationality rule does not apply to the experts proposed by service providers taking part in tender procedures or service contracts financed by the Programme.

    All supplies and materials purchased, including the materials to be used for construction are the subject to the rule of origin.

    The rule of origin does not apply to the contractor’s equipment to be used during the construction.

Send question

* Mandatory fields
Events calendar
June 2017
  • Mo
  • Tu
  • We
  • Th
  • Fr
  • Sa
  • Su
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 1
  • 2
Projects Map